Free ROAS calculator
Break-even ROAS calculator
What ROAS do your ads need to break even? Enter one order’s price and costs to see the ROAS and CPA where ad spend stops losing money, and what it takes to hit your profit target.
By Trueclip Updated
Break-even ROAS
Below this, each sale from ads loses money
Contribution margin 57%. Every $1 of ad spend must bring back $1.75 in sales to break even.
- Break-even CPA
- $28.50
- ROAS for 10% profit
- 2.13×
- CPA up to $23.50
- Product$15.00
- Shipping$5.00
- Fees$1.50
- Other$0.00
- Left for ads + profit$28.50
How it works
Break-even ROAS formula: 1 ÷ your margin
Ads are paid from what each order leaves after costs. When ad spend uses all of it, you break even.
Contribution
Price − product − shipping − fees − other costs.
Break-even ROAS
1 ÷ contribution margin.
Break-even CPA
The contribution left on one order.
- Order value
- $50.00
- − Product
- $15.00
- − Shipping
- $5.00
- − Fees (3%)
- $1.50
- Contribution (57%)
- $28.50
Break-even ROAS by margin
| Margin | Break-even | 10% profit |
|---|---|---|
| 20% | 5.00× | 10.00× |
| 30% | 3.33× | 5.00× |
| 40% | 2.50× | 3.33× |
| 50% | 2.00× | 2.50× |
| 60% | 1.67× | 2.00× |
| 70% | 1.43× | 1.67× |
One order only: leaves out repeat purchases, fixed costs and taxes. Check platform ROAS against your own store sales.
What is a good ROAS?
It depends on your margin. Set three levels instead of one magic number. Example: a 50% margin.
Break-even ROAS
2.00×
No profit, no loss. Your floor.
Target ROAS
2.50×
Break-even plus your profit goal (10% here).
Testing ROAS
Near break-even
A short, planned window for new creative or audiences.
5 ways to lower your break-even ROAS
Break-even ROAS falls when your margin rises. These are the levers.
Raise order value
Bundles, multi-packs or a free-shipping threshold spread fixed costs.
Cut product cost
Better supplier terms or larger batches lower landed cost.
Ship for less
Lighter packaging and negotiated rates keep more per order.
Reduce returns
Clear sizing, photos and real customer videos set honest expectations.
Test a price rise
A small increase can move break-even more than weeks of ad tuning.
ROAS, MER and POAS
Three ways to read ad performance. Break-even ROAS turns the first into a profit signal.
| Metric | Formula | Use it for |
|---|---|---|
| ROAS | Ad-attributed revenue ÷ ad spend | Comparing campaigns and channels |
| MER | Total revenue ÷ total ad spend | Blended health, no attribution fights |
| POAS | Profit from ad orders ÷ ad spend | Profit directly; 1.0 is break-even |
FAQ
Questions.
What is break-even ROAS?
Break-even ROAS is the return on ad spend at which an order from an ad makes zero profit. Below it, every sale from that ad loses money. Above it, the ad pays for itself and some of the margin is left over.
How do you calculate break-even ROAS?
Divide 1 by your contribution margin. Contribution margin is the share of the order left after product cost, shipping, payment fees and other per-order costs. A 40% margin gives 1 ÷ 0.40 = 2.5, so you need $2.50 in sales for every $1 of ad spend.
What is a good ROAS for a Shopify store?
There is no single good number, because it depends on your margin. A store with a 70% margin breaks even at 1.43×, while one with a 25% margin needs 4×. A good ROAS is one above your break-even ROAS by enough to cover your profit target and fixed costs.
What is the difference between break-even ROAS and break-even CPA?
They describe the same point in two ways. Break-even ROAS is revenue per $1 of ad spend. Break-even CPA is the most you can pay in ads for one order, which equals your contribution per order. Use ROAS when order values vary and CPA when they are fairly stable.
Should shipping and payment fees be included?
Yes. Any cost you pay on every order reduces what is left for ads. Leaving out shipping or payment fees makes your break-even ROAS look lower than it really is, so campaigns can look profitable when they are not.
Why does the ROAS in Meta or TikTok differ from my store data?
Ad platforms count conversions with their own attribution windows and modelling, and they can credit the same order to more than one channel. Compare platform ROAS with the revenue your store actually records, or track blended numbers such as MER alongside it.
Does this calculator account for repeat purchases?
No. It uses one order, which is the safest starting point. If customers reliably buy again, you may accept a first-order ROAS below break-even, but only if you know your repeat rate and margin on later orders.
Margin sets the target. Creative decides if you hit it.
First 5 recordings free Plans from $29/month
Other free tools
All tools- ROAS calculator
Return on ad spend, plus profit after ads and POAS.
- CPA calculator
Cost per acquisition from ad spend and conversions.
- CPM calculator
Cost per 1,000 impressions, plus CPC and CTR.
- Customer lifetime value calculator
What a customer is worth, and what you can spend to win one.
- Shopify profit margin calculator
Profit per order and per month after every cost.
- UGC rates calculator
A creator quote with ad rights, next to Trueclip’s price.
- UGC contract template
A creator agreement with usage rights, ready to edit.
- Video release form generator
A plain-English release for customer videos.
- Testimonial questions generator
Questions and a short script for customer videos.